STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Southwest Florida Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 598-599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). An administrative rule is valid only if adopted under a proper delegation of legislative authority. See Save the Manatee; Chiles v. Children A, B, C, D, E, and F, 589 So. 2d 260 (Fla. 1991); Askew v. Cross Key Waterways, 372 So. 2d 913 (Fla. 1978).
The administrative rulemaking standard is set forth in Section 120.536, Florida Statutes, and in the closing paragraph of the statutory definition of "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" in Subsection 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, which states:
A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.
Subsections (8)(b) and (c) of Section 120.52, Florida Statutes, although they are interrelated, address two different problems or issues. Board of Trustees of Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Day Cruise Association, Inc., 794 So. 2d 696, 701 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001); See also St.