Washington| Change
[…] $15,000 filing fee to the county and to each municipality whose proposed boundary is within or contiguous to the district prior to filing the petition with the Commission. Petitioners complied with these requirements.

  112. Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that the County containing all or a portion of the lands within the proposed merged districts has the option to hold a public hearing within 45 days of the filing of a petition. Neither the City of Jacksonville nor St. Johns County opted to hold a public hearing on the Petition.

  113. Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires a local public hearing to be conducted by a hearing officer in conformance with the applicable requirements and procedures of the Administrative Procedures Act. Such public hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e)" of Section 190.005(1), Florida Statutes.

  114. A local public hearing in four sessions was held, two sessions in St. Johns County and two sessions in the City of Jacksonville on July 7 and July 27, 2009.