Washington| Change
[…] 123. The evidence is the Merged District is the best alternative available for delivering community development services and facilities to the area that will be served by the Merged District.

  124. The evidence is that the community development services and facilities of the Merged District will not be incompatible with the capacity and uses of existing local and regional community development services and facilities.

  125. The evidence is that the area that will be served by the Merged District is amenable to separate special-district government.

CONCLUSION


Section 190.005(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states that the Commission "shall consider the entire record of the local hearing, the transcript of the hearing, resolutions adopted by local general-purpose governments," and the factors listed in that paragraph. Based on the record evidence, the Petitioners appear to meet the statutory requirements for the Tolomato Community Development District and the Split Pine Community Development District to merge.