STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein.
The evidence fails to demonstrate that an emergency existed for the Superintendent to suspend or dismiss Mr. Chappelle without the School Board’s approval and afterwards notify the School Board of the suspension or dismissal. The evidence demonstrates that the Superintendent recommended to the School Board the suspension of 15 days and dismissal to the School Board.
Consequently, Section 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes (2008), is not applicable to the instant case.
Section 1012.22, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:
The district school board shall:
Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of this chapter:
* * *
(f) Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status. --The district
school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.
The School Board has the authority to suspend or dismiss
Mr. Chappelle. See Agreement, Art. 17, § 6; § 1012.22(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2008).
The evidence demonstrates that the Director of the Department of Employee Relations had the authority to give
Mr.