Washington| Change
[…] 24. The School Board seeks to terminate Ms. Dunaway's employment as a teacher as a disciplinary measure. Pursuant to Article 11, Section M 1., of the collective bargaining agreement, the School Board must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it has just cause to take disciplinary action

    against Ms. Dunaway, and it must prove that the penalty of termination is appropriate under the collective bargaining agreement.

  25. Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, sets out the grounds on which instructional personnel on professional service contracts may be disciplined and provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4) [employees under continuing contracts], may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).