STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2009).
The Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission has jurisdiction over the certification of correctional officers pursuant to Chapter 943, Florida Statutes.
The Department has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations in the Administrative Complaint. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
The Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with violating Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.004(4). Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part:
The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(4). . .
* * *
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the Commission may enter an order
imposing one or more of the following penalties;
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period of not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. . . .
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures to administer the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7).
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification of correctional officers in Florida, and reads in pertinent part:
(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.