STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, the evidence demonstrates that Mr. Magid, through his conduct, had become untrustworthy and that he failed to maintain honesty in all of his professional dealings.
Furthermore, the evidence demonstrates that Mr. Magid committed gross immorality or acts involving moral turpitude.
Hence, the evidence demonstrates that Mr. Magid violated Section 1012.795(1)(c), (f), and (i), Florida Statutes (2007), and violated Florida Administrative Code Rules 6B- 1.006(4)(c) and 6B-1.006(5)(a).
As to penalty, Section 1012.796(7), Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part:
A panel of the commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:
* * *
Revocation or suspension of a certificate.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $ 2,000 for each count or separate offense.
Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation. . . .
* * *
(h) Refer the teacher, administrator, or supervisor to the recovery network program
provided in s. 1012.798 under such terms and conditions as the commission may specify.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-11.007 provides penalties for the violations ranging from probation to revocation. Furthermore, the said Rule provides for the consideration of mitigating and aggravating factors.