Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (2009).

  31. The Petitioner has the burden of establishing entitlement to the licensure sought in this proceeding by a preponderance of the evidence. See Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection v. Osborne

    Stern & Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1966); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has not been met.

  32. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes (2009), provides for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license based upon a violation of relevant statute. Subsection 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), provides as follows:

    In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.


  33. The evidence establishes that the Petitioner failed to comply with the terms of the settlement agreement under which the license had been initially suspended.