Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] through sixteen (16) as if fully set forth herein.
18. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2005), subjects a
doctor to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50. Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2005), defines medical
malpractice as the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level
~ of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health
care licensure.
19. Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law
related to health care licensure means the standard of care specified in
Section 766.102. Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2005), defines the
standard of care to mean“. . . The prevailing professional standard of care
for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is
J:\PSU\Medical\DIANE\kachinas\Kachinas AC 2007-30311.doc 4
recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar
health care providers. wee
20. Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care in
regard to patient Ms. K.M. in one or more of the following ways:
a. By failing to identify the position of twin A in relationship
to the mother, even though the ultrasound from Florida Perinatal