STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Rulemaking authority" means statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt, develop, establish, or otherwise create any statement coming within the definition of the term "rule."
An agency is required by Subsection 120.54(3)(a)1., Florida Statutes, to "reference to the grant of rulemaking authority pursuant to which the rule is adopted"; Respondent relies on Section 106.26, Florida Statutes, as the "authority"
for Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.002. Section 106.26, Florida Statutes, grants rulemaking authority in Subsections (1) and (12).
Subsection 106.26(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The commission shall, pursuant to rules adopted and published in accordance with chapter 120, consider all sworn complaints filed with it and all matters reported to it by the Division of Elections.
If the statutory provisions are among those Respondent is specifically responsible for administering, Respondent's construction of these provisions (as incorporated in the rule) "should be upheld when it is within the rule of permissible interpretations." Board of Podiatric Medicine v.