STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In fact, by statute, it made the finding of "willfulness" a determination of fact. "[I]t is presumed the Legislature intends to change the law when it repeals or amends a statute." Smith v. Department of Corrections, 961 So. 2d 1050 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007).
The clear intent of Subsection 106.26(1), Florida Statutes, is to require Respondent to "consider all sworn complaints filed with it and all matters reported to it by the Division of Elections." Even though Subsection 106.26(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the adoption of rules by which Respondent is to consider sworn complaints, Respondent's reliance on this as its statutory authority is ill-advised. There is no "explicit" statutory authority to define “willful”