Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2009).2

  9. This matter was transferred to DOAH from DHSMV after the prior case was closed "for the sole purpose of determining the propriety of the protest [by Respondent] regarding issues specifically within the purview of [S]ections 320.642 and 320.699, Florida Statutes." See letter from the dealer license section administrator dated June 5, 2009.

  10. Section 320.699, Florida Statutes, addresses the process for obtaining an administrative hearing and states:

    1. A motor vehicle dealer, or person with entitlements to or in a motor vehicle dealer, who is directly and adversely affected by the action or conduct of an applicant or licensee which is alleged to be in violation of any provision of ss. 320.60- 320.70, may seek a declaration and adjudication of its rights with respect to the alleged action or conduct of the applicant or licensee by:


      1. Filing with the department a request for a proceeding and an administrative hearing which conforms substantially with the requirements of ss. 120.569 and 120.57; or


      2. Filing with the department a written objection or notice of protest pursuant to s. 320.642.

    2. If a written objection or notice of protest is filed with the department under paragraph (1)(b), a hearing shall be held not sooner than 180 days nor later than

      240 days from the date of filing of the first objection or notice of protest, unless the time is extended by the administrative law judge for good cause shown.