Washington| Change
[…] 240 days from the date of filing of the first objection or notice of protest, unless the time is extended by the administrative law judge for good cause shown. This subsection shall govern the schedule of hearings in lieu of any other provision of law with respect to administrative hearings conducted by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or the Division of Administrative Hearings, including performance standards of state agencies, which may be included in current and future appropriations acts.


  11. Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, sets forth the process for establishing a new motor vehicle dealership. That section states in pertinent part:

    1. Any licensee who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership or permit the relocation of an existing dealer to a location within a community or territory where the same line- make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall give written notice of its intention to the department. The notice must state:


      1. The specific location at which the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealership will be established.


      2. The date on or after which the licensee intends to be engaged in business with the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer at the proposed location.


      3. The identity of all motor vehicle dealers who are franchised to sell the same line-make vehicle with licensed locations in the county and any contiguous county to the

        county where the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is proposed to be located.


      4. The names and addresses of the dealer-operator and principal investors in the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealership.


        Immediately upon receipt of the notice the department shall cause a notice to be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly. The published notice must state that a petition or complaint by any dealer with standing to protest pursuant to subsection (3) must be filed within 30 days following the date of publication of the notice in the Florida Administrative Weekly. The published notice must describe and identify the proposed dealership sought to be licensed, and the department shall cause a copy of the notice to be mailed to those dealers identified in the licensee's notice under paragraph (c). The licensee shall pay a fee of $75 and a service charge of $2.50 for each publication. Proceeds from the fee and service charge shall be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund.


        Florida Statutes clearly require a proposed licensee to identify all currently franchised dealers.