STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 475.624, Florida Statutes, permits the Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board to impose a fine of up to $5,000 and to revoke or suspend the license of a licensed or registered appraiser for the 18 offenses that it lists. Section 475.624(16), Florida Statutes, identifies one offense with which Mr. Klahr is charged. It provides for discipline of an appraiser who "[h]as failed to communicate an appraisal without good cause.”
Section 475.624(2), Florida Statutes, identifies another offense with which Mr. Klahr is charged. It provides for discipline of an appraiser who “[h]as been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest conduct culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state. ”
The Department must prove the alleged violations by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborn, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). Clear and convincing evidence must be credible. The memories of witnesses must be clear and not confused.