STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2009).1/
The Department, as the party asserting the affirmative in this proceeding, has the burden of proof. See, e.g., Balino v. Dept. of Health & Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Because the Department is seeking to prove violations of a statute and impose administrative fines or other penalties, it has the burden to prove the allegations in the complaint by clear and convincing evidence.
The Department and its agents have the authority to investigate and take action to abate conditions constituting a sanitary nuisance. In particular, Section 386.041, found in Part 1 of Chapter 386, Florida Statutes, provides:
The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:
Untreated or improperly treated human waste, garbage, offal, dead animals, or dangerous waste materials from manufacturing
processes harmful to human or animal life and air pollutants, gases, and noisome odors which are harmful to human or animal life.
Improperly built or maintained septic tanks, water closets, or privies.
The keeping of diseased animals dangerous to human health.
Unclean or filthy places where animals are slaughtered.
The creation, maintenance, or causing of any condition capable of breeding flies, mosquitoes, or other arthropods capable of transmitting diseases, directly or indirectly to humans.
Any other condition determined to be a sanitary nuisance as defined in s. 386.01.
The Department of Health, its agents and deputies, or local health authorities are authorized to investigate any condition or alleged nuisance in any city, town, or place within the state, and if such condition is determined to constitute a sanitary nuisance, they may take such action to abate the said nuisance condition in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64E-6.001(2), provides: