STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Except for the provisions of Rule 64E-6.0101, F.A.C., permanent structures shall not rely upon the use of holding tanks and portable toilets for wastewater treatment and disposal.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64E-6.003(1) provides in pertinent part:
System Construction Permit – No portion of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system shall be installed, repaired, altered, modified, abandoned or replaced until an “Onsite Sewage Treatment and Disposal System Construction Permit” has been issued on Form DH 4016.
* * *
Section 381.0065(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(b)1. The department [of Health] may issue citations that may contain an order of correction or an order to pay a fine or both, for violations of ss. 391.0065 – 381.0067, part I of chapter 386, or part III of chapter 489 or the rules adopted by the department, when a violation of these sections or rules is enforceable by an administrative or civil remedy, or when a violation of these sections or rules is a misdemeanor of the second degree. A citation issued under ss. 381.065 - 381.0067, part I of chapter 386, or part III of chapter 489 constitutes a notice of proposed agency action.
A citation must be in writing and must describe the particular nature of the violation, including specific reference to the provisions of law or rule allegedly violated.
The fines imposed by a citation issued by the department may not exceed $500 for each violation. Each day the violation exists constitutes a separate violation for which a citation may be issued.
The department shall inform the recipient, by written notice pursuant to ss.
120.560 and 120.57, of the right to an administrative hearing to contest the citation within 21 days after the date the
citation is received. The citation must contain a conspicuous statement that if the recipient fails to pay the fine within the time allowed, or fails to appear to contest the citation after having requested a hearing, the recipient has waived the recipient’s right to contest the citation and must pay an amount up to the maximum fine.
* * *
7. The department, pursuant to ss. 381.0065
– 381.0067, part I of chapter 386, or part III of chapter 489, shall deposit any fines it collects in the county health department trust fund for use in providing services specified in those sections.
* * *
Despite Respondent’s request for an administrative hearing and notice of the administrative hearing, Respondent failed to attend or offer any evidence rebutting the clear and convincing evidence offered by Petitioner in support of the Citation.