Ohio| Change
[…] More importantly, there was no evidence offered to establish that any student had been required to read the library materials.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009).

  19. The Petitioner has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations set forth in the Administrative Complaint against the Respondent. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  20. As cited in the Administrative Complaint, Subsection 1012.795(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2008), provides as follows:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


      * * *


      (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


      * * *