Washington| Change
[…] However, any surplus resulting from said sale after all payments of costs, penalties, and delinquent taxes have been made shall be returned to the person in default. If there is jeopardy to the revenue and jeopardy is asserted in or with an assessment, the department shall proceed in the manner specified for jeopardy assessment in s. 213.732.


  22. Subsection 95.091(1), Florida Statutes (2009), states in pertinent part:


    (b) Any tax lien granted by law to the state or any of its political subdivisions for any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 or any tax lien imposed under s. 196.161 shall expire 20 years after the last date the tax may be assessed, after the tax becomes delinquent, or after the filing of a tax warrant, whichever is later. An action to collect any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 may not be commenced after the expiration of the lien securing the payment of the tax.


  23. Section 213.67, Florida Statutes (2009), states: