STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Findings of Fact 41-43, supra.
Moreover, the Agency's March 27, 2009, letter to Respondent asserts a fine under a statutory provision in chapter
429 that was no longer in effect, whereas the Complaint asserts a fine under chapter 408. See Findings of Fact 33-40, supra. In contrast to section 408.812 asserted in the Complaint, the provisions of section 429.19, under which the Agency provided notice, requires the Agency to "make a reasonable attempt to discuss each violation and recommended corrective action with the owner or administrator of the facility, prior to written notification." § 429.19(8), Fla. Stat. There is no evidence that Respondent was afforded an opportunity for corrective action.
Although the Agency's March 27, 2009, letter was not the actual charging document, the Complaint is dependent upon
that letter to trigger the $1,000 a day fine sought in this case.