STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although, further down in the second paragraph, the letter correctly refers to section 429.04(2)(d), for the exception where no license is required; the third paragraph of the letter erroneously refers to section 429.19(7) for the quote "any unlicensed facility that continues to operate after agency notification is subject to a $1,000 fine per day." That language does not appear in either the 2008 or 2009 version of section 429.19, and has not appeared in chapter 429 since 2006. In fact, instead of providing for a $1,000 per day fine, section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes (2008), in effect on the date of the letter, provides:
In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or
$500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.