STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Francis Place.
It is further found, however, that the Agency failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that it is entitled to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
$115,000 against Respondent because the Agency's notice to Respondent was defective.
The Complaint asserts a fine under section 408.812(4), Florida Statutes, which provides: "Any person or entity that fails to cease operation after agency notification may be fined
$1,000 each day of noncompliance."
Section 408.812(4) does not specify the requirements of "agency notification" that triggers the $1,000 per day fine.