STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] resident's hand or placing the dosage in another container and helping the resident by lifting the container to his or her mouth.” § 429.256(3)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat.
The clear and convincing evidence demonstrated, and Respondent admits, that Respondent and her employees provided "personal services" to G. T. within the meaning of applicable ALF licensing laws. See Finding of Fact 16, supra.
Under Florida law, ALFs are required to be licensed by the Agency unless specifically exempted. § 429.04, Fla. Stat.
In this case, Respondent argues that she qualifies for the exemption from licensure found in section 429.04(d), which provides:
Any person who provides housing, meals, and one or more personal services on a 24-hour basis in the person's own home to not more than two adults who do not receive optimal state supplementation. The person who provides the housing, meals, and personal services must own or rent the home and reside therein.
At the final hearing, Respondent asserted that she qualifies for the exemption because she resides at St. Francis Place located at 1030 Jo Jo Road, Pensacola, Florida, and only provides personal care for one resident who does not receive optimal state supplementation