STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Henson, supra. Under these circumstances, the Department did not meet its burden with respect to Count I.
Count II of the Administrative Complaint is also based upon the facts alleged in paragraphs one through ten, in addition to paragraph 19, concerning the incident on July 6, 2008. Count II charges Respondent with violating Section 480.046(1)(o), Florida Statutes, which was quoted in paragraph 32 above, as well as Section 480.046(1)(h), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7-30.001(5).
Section 480.046(1)(h) authorizes disciplinary action for "[g]ross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice massage with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent massage therapist as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances."
Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7-30.001(5) provides:
The following acts shall constitute the