STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A small business party is a "prevailing small business party" when:
A final judgment or order has been entered in favor of the small business party and such judgment or order has not been
reversed on appeal or the time for seeking judicial review of the judgment or order has expired;
A settlement has been obtained by the small business party which is favorable to the small business party on the majority of issues which such party raised during the course of the proceeding; or
The state agency has sought a voluntary dismissal of its complaint. (Emphasis added)
Similarly, Subsection 57.041(1), Florida Statutes, provides for the recovery of costs as follows:
The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs.
The burden of proof in these proceedings is a shifting one. The general rule is that the party asserting the affirmative of an issue bears the burden as to that issue. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).