Ohio| Change
[…] While the County has purchased three parcels and assigned them a similar land use designation, the largest parcel (43.45 acres) has restrictions that forbid using the purchased density to offset other density increases. The remaining parcels total only 11.8 acres, while the Hutchins and Bird Island parcels make up 17.36 acres. Even then, the 11.8 acres were purchased with County funds and probably cannot be used for offsets due to language in Section 163.3178(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is the legislative intent that comprehensive plans "limit public expenditures in areas that are subject to destruction by natural disaster." To support his argument, Dr. Hutchins also submitted Intervenor's Exhibit 15, which is a copy of an ORC issued in 2008 in response to a Charlotte County plan amendment increasing its Urban Service Area (USA). However, that amendment did not involve the CHHA or Section 163.3178(9).