STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hebner did not ask permission from the Heights Elementary administration to give the students the questionnaires, such permission would have been denied. It is clear that the questionnaires were not for any educational purpose, but for Mr. Hebner's own personal use. Because
Mr. Hebner was their teacher, the students would more than likely have felt an obligation to fill out the questionnaires. Mr. Hebner used his position as a teacher to get the information.
Petitioner has failed to establish that Mr. Hebner violated Florida Administrative Code Rules 6B-1.006(3)(a) and 6B-1.006(3)(e). Subsection 1003.32(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides:
Subject to law and to the rules of the district school board, each teacher or other member of the staff of any school shall have such authority for the control and discipline of students as may be assigned to him or her by the principal or the principal's designated representative and shall keep good order in the classroom and in other places in which he or she is assigned to be in charge of students.
In accordance with this section and within the framework of the district school board's code of student conduct, teachers and other instructional personnel shall have the authority to undertake any of the following actions in managing student behavior and ensuring the safety of all students in their classes and school and their opportunity to learn in an orderly and disciplined classroom:
* * *
(j) Use reasonable force, according to standards adopted by the State Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from injury.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-1.0404(8)(m),2 which was in effect on November 22, 2008, provides that a teacher may "[u]se reasonable force, according to standards adopted by the State Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from injury."