STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hebner violated Florida Administrative Code Rules 6B-1.006(3)(e), 6B-1.006(3)(h), 6B-1.006(3)(i), and 6B- 1.006(4)(c) by requesting the students to complete the
questionnaires and by giving the completed questionnaires to the hearing officer in the grievance proceeding. Such violations are grounds for discipline as set forth in Subsection 1012.795(1)(j), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 1002.20(13), Florida Statutes, provides that parents have rights regarding the student records of their children including a right of privacy and right of access. Subsection 1002.22(2)(c), Florida Statutes, defines a student record to mean "official records, files, and data directly related to students that are created, maintained, and used by public educational institutions. Materials that shall be considered as part of a student's record include, but are not necessarily limited to: identifying data. "
Subsection 1002.21(3)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
Right of privacy.--Every student has a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him or her.