STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See §§ 1001.42(5), 1012.22(1)(f), and 1012.23(1), Fla. Stat.
A district school board is deemed to be the "public employer," as that term is used in Chapter 447, Part II, Florida Statutes, "with respect to all employees of the school district." § 447.203(2), Fla. Stat. As such, it has the right "to direct its employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons," provided it exercises these powers in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of law. § 447.209, Fla. Stat.
An annual contract teacher employed by a district school board has no right to continued employment beyond the term of the contract.
Pursuant to Section 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes, the teacher "may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract," but only "for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a)" of the statute.
Section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "just cause," as including, "but . . . not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude."
The "but . . . not limited to" language in the statute makes abundantly clear that the list of things constituting "just cause" was intended by the Legislature to be non-exclusive and that other wrongdoing may also constitute "just cause" for dismissal. See Dietz v.