STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no evidence that Respondent knew or should have known that Petitioner was handicapped or disabled.4
There was no evidence that Respondent's enforcement of its parking policies was motivated by Petitioner's sex, national
origin, or handicap.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Florida Fair Housing Act (Florida FHA) is codified in sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes.
Section 760.23(2)(a) provides as follows:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Petitioner, who is asserting the affirmative of the issues in this case, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent discriminated against her as alleged in the Petition. See Balino v.