STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] That buyer or renter;
* * *
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
There is no dispute that a unit in the Tregate East Condominium development is a "dwelling," as that term is defined in Section 760.22(2)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 760.22(10), Florida Statutes, defines "to rent" as "to lease, to sublease, to let, and otherwise to grant for a consideration the right to occupy premises not owned by the occupant." The greater weight of the evidence presented by Mr. Wergeles establishes that he occupied Unit 223 in the Tregate East Condominium development pursuant to an agreement with Ms. Scudder, the owner of the unit, which permitted
Mr. Wergeles to occupy the premises with Ms.