STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Gross v.
Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000)(relying on American Tobacco Co. v. State, 697 So. 2d 1249, 1254 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997)
quoting Bourjaily v. United States, 483 U.S. 171, 175 (1987)).
In his Petition for Relief, Mr. Wergeles alleged that the Association discriminated against him because of his handicap because it failed to provide him with a reasonable accommodation by removing the light installed over the side door of the clubhouse in a timely manner, in violation of
Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, which provided in pertinent part:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter;
* * *
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
There is no dispute that a unit in the Tregate East Condominium development is a "dwelling," as that term is defined in Section 760.22(2)(a), Florida Statutes.