Washington| Change
[…] The evidence in this proceeding is not only clear and convincing, the evidence is undisputed.

  47. Count I of the Administrative Complaint alleged that Respondent violated Section 1012.795(1)(d), Florida Statutes. Count II alleged that Respondent violated Section 012.795(1)(j), Florida Statutes. Count III alleged Respondent violated the provisions of Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(5)(a). Count IV alleged Respondent violated the provisions of Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(5)(h).


  48. Section 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:

      * * *


      (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


      * * *