Washington| Change
[…] See § 509.032(1), Fla. Stat.

  24. Pursuant to Section 509.032(6), Florida Statutes, Petitioner has authority to promulgate rules as necessary to carry out the provisions of Chapter 509, Florida Statutes.

  25. Section 509.261(1), Florida Statutes, provides that any public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of Chapter 509, Florida Statutes, or the rules promulgated thereunder, is subject to fines not to exceed

    $1,000 per offense and the suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license.

  26. Section 509.292(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:


    An operator may not knowingly and willfully misrepresent the identity of any food or food product to any of the patrons of such establishment. The identity of food or a food product is misrepresented if: