Washington| Change
[…] 21. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification of law enforcement officers and correctional officers in the State of Florida. Among those qualifications is the requirement that a law enforcement officer possess good moral character, as determined

    by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.


  22. Once an officer is certified, Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to define good moral character by rule for the purpose of imposing discipline. Subsection (6) outlines the procedure the Commission follows upon receiving a complaint against a law enforcement officer. Subsection 943.1395(7) provides:

    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.

  23. Pursuant to the mandate in Section 943.13(7), the Commission has defined good moral character for the purposes of discipline. Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4) provides in pertinent part: