Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner’s race was not directly or indirectly involved in any


    manner. Nor was Petitioner treated less favorably than a similarly situated party not of Petitioner’s race.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  13. Under the Florida Fair Housing Act (the act), it is unlawful to discriminate in the financing, sale or rental of housing. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

    1. It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    2. It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  14. Section 83.64, Florida Statutes, provides:


    83.64 Retaliatory conduct.--