STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and limited subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57, and 760.35, Florida Statutes (2004).
FCHR is the agency charged with administering and enforcing the provisions of Florida's Fair Housing Act. See §§
760.20 through 760.37, Fla. Stat.
Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, condition, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
If the Fair Housing Act does not apply to an individual, FCHR has no authority to determine whether the individual violated the law.