Washington| Change
[…] 24. The Agency may suspend or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine for failure to comply with the above


    cited provision. Further, the Agency may impose sanctions in accordance with Section 400.121, Florida Statutes, which states:

    1. The agency may deny an application, revoke or suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part II of

      chapter 408, or applicable rules, against any applicant or licensee for the following violations by the applicant, licensee, or other controlling interest:


      1. A violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules; or


        * * *


    2. Except as provided in s. 400.23(8), a

      $500 fine shall be imposed for each violation. Each day a violation of this part or part II of chapter 408 occurs constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine, but in no event may any fine aggregate more than $5,000. A fine may be levied pursuant to this section in lieu of and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 400.23. Fines paid shall be deposited in the Health Care Trust Fund and expended as provided in s. 400.063.


  25. Under Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, there is a definition of a Class II deficiency. Subsection (8) of that statute says: