STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The undersigned's determination that a mere failure to timely provide documents does not constitute a violation of section 475.626(1)(f) is supported by Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate v. Iverson,
Case NO. 10-2690 (Fla. DOAH Sept. 27, 2010). In Iverson, the Department alleged that a real estate broker failed to turn over requested documents, and therefore hindered or obstructed its investigation, contrary to section 475.42(1)(i). Significantly, section 475.42(1)(i) is virtually identical to section 475.626(1)(f), and provides:
A person may not obstruct or hinder in any manner the enforcement of this chapter or the performance of any lawful duty by any
person acting under the authority of this chapter or interfere with, intimidate, or offer any bribe to any member of the commission or any of its employees or any person who is, or is expected to be, a witness in any investigation or proceeding relating to a violation of this chapter.
In concluding that the licensee in Iverson did not hinder or obstruct the investigation, the Administrative Law Judge
reasoned:
Id.