Washington| Change
[…] This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.

  62. In order to establish a violation of section 112.313(6), the Advocate must establish that: 1) the Respondent is or was a public officer or employee; 2) Respondent used or attempted to use his or her official position or any property or resources within his trust; 3) Respondent's actions were taken in order to secure a special benefit for himself or for others; and

    4) Respondent's actions were taken corruptly.


  63. Section 112.313(1) defines a "public officer" as "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person serving on an advisory body." Section 112.312(2) defines "agency" as "any state, regional, county, local or municipal government entity of this state "

  64. "Corruptly" is defined in section 112.312(9) as "done with a wrongful intent and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating or receiving compensation for, any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his or her public duties."


  65. In this case, it is clear Chief Moore was a public official at the time of the alleged incidents in this case.