STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The hearing shall be conducted at the district school board’s election in accordance with one of the following procedures . . . .
During the 2009-2010 school year, Respondent had performance deficiencies. The School Board addressed the
deficiencies and attempted to help Vann improve as a teacher by properly following each step of Subsection 1012.34(3)(d), Florida Statutes.
A finding of unsatisfactory teacher or administrator performance may be made under Section 1012.34(3), Florida Statutes, without consideration of student performance. Strictly reading the language of the statute, it clearly states "the assessment procedure . . . must be primarily based on the performance of the students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate." (emphasis added.)