STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Orlando Reg'l Healthcare
Sys. v. Gwyn, 53 So. 3d 385 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011), holding " . . . NICA cannot be found to afford the [parents] their exclusive remedy for the simple reason that, as a matter of law, the [parents] do not have a compensable claim under NICA."
The Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan was established by the Legislature "for the purpose of providing compensation, irrespective of fault, for birth-related neurological injury claims" relating to births occurring on or after January 1, 1989. § 766.303(1), Fla. Stat.
The injured "infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, "may seek
compensation under the Plan by filing a claim for compensation with DOAH. §§ 766.302(3), 766.303(2), 766.305(1), and 766.313,
Fla. Stat.