STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (See Paragraph 8 of this Order).
4/ Petitioners' counsel had apparently misapprehended which Intervenor had noticed the deposition in question.
5/ This obviously inadvertent misspelling of the mother's name is not fatal to the Motion for Summary Final Order, because the name is correctly spelled in the accompanying affidavit, made under oath, and the report itself bears the correct name and birth date for this child, "Rafael Ayala DOB 06/27/03."
6/ See § 766.304, providing that "If the administrative law judge determines that the claimant is entitled to compensation from the association, . . . no civil action may be brought or continued in violation of the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of s 766.304. If it is determined that a claim filed under this act is not compensable, neither the doctrine of collateral estoppel nor res judicata shall prohibit the claimant from pursuing any and all civil remedies available under common law and statutory law. "
7/ All issues of compensability and notice are the exclusive jurisdiction of the ALJ. O'Leary v. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n, 757 So. 2d 624 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).