Washington| Change
[…] The Florida Supreme Court then concluded that the plaintiffs could either pursue their remedy under NICA or, alternatively, bring a tort claim against the hospital only. In the instant case, the Gwyns do not have alternative remedies available. As a matter of law, they have no NICA claim because their claim does not fall within the scope of the Act. Their only available remedy is through the courts.

Petition for Writ of Certiorari is hereby DENIED.

MONACO, C.J. and JACOBUS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] §§ 766.301-.316, Fla. Stat. (2010).

[2] Pursuant to section 766.316, Florida Statutes, each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and physicians deemed to be "participating physicians" under the Act are required to provide notice to their obstetrical patients "as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer