Ohio| Change
[…] reasonably related to the seriousness of the offense and the employee's record."

  24. The School District has construed "just cause" for purposes of discipline pursuant to the SPALC Contract in the same manner as the term is used in section 1012.33, relating to instructional staff. See Lee Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Simmons, Case No. 03-1498 (DOAH July 15, 2003)(adopted in toto by Final Order dated August 12, 2003). See also Lee Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Kehn, Case No. 04-1912 (DOAH Feb. 12, 2005)(adopted in toto by Final Order dated March 10, 2005).

  25. Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:


    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross subordination. . . .


  26. The School District charged Mr. Lomonte with misconduct in office. Rule 6B-4.009 provides as follows: