STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the foregoing definition of the term, to prove that Respondent is guilty of misconduct in office, Petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent’s conduct: (1) violated the Code of Ethics and the Principles of Professional Conduct; and (2) impaired his effectiveness in the school system.
Respondent has admitted that he committed grand theft. section 812.014 defines theft as follows:
A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another
with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
Deprive the other person of a right to the property or benefit from the property.
Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
In alleging that Respondent is guilty of misconduct in office, Petitioner relies on Florida Administrative Code Rule
6B-1.001, which sets forth the Code of Ethics of the Education Profession in Florida, in relevant part, as follows: