Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2008).

  6. Section 320.642(1) requires a motor vehicle dealer who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership within an area already represented by the same line-make vehicle to give written notice to the Department of its intent to establish a new franchise. The statute also provides that any affected dealership may protest the establishment of a new franchise in its territory.

  7. Section 320.642(2) establishes the standards of review to determine if establishment of a new, competing motor vehicle franchise should be granted. Section 320.642(2)(a) states in relevant part:


    An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:


    * * *


    2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchise dealer . . . are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such . . . territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee. (emphasis supplied)


  8. In this case, Petitioners, as the licensees, failed to appear at the hearing after proper Notice of the hearing was issued.