STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See St. Johns Riverkeeper, Inc., et al. v. St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist., et al., Fla. 5th DCA Case No. 5D09-1644, Op. Filed February 18, 2011; Palm Beach Cnty. Envtl. Coal. v. Fla. Dep't of Envtl.
Prot., 14 So. 3d 1076, 1078 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009); Peace
River/Manasota Reg'l Water Supply Auth. v. IMC Phosphates Co.,
18 So. 3d 1079, 1082 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009); Reily Enters., LLC v.
Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 990 So. 2d 1248, 1251 (Fla. 4th DCA
2008). See also § 403.412(5), Fla. Stat. (“A citizen's substantial interests will be considered to be determined or affected if the party demonstrates it may suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and nature intended to be protected by this chapter.”)
As the owner of property adjacent to Blueprint’s proposed project, Petitioner has substantial interests that could be affected by Blueprint’s WRP so as to enable Petitioner to contest Blueprint’s WRP application and raise its issues regarding flooding and water quality.