STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It also provides that, until those “stormwater management system rules take effect, chapter 62-25, Florida Administrative Code, shall remain in full force and effect.” Those rules regulate stormwater discharges and include rule 62-25.801, which constitutes a SWGP for facilities meeting certain criteria, including the provision of storage volume deemed necessary for the treatment of stormwater runoff prior to discharge into the waters of the State.
Section 373.4145(1)(b), requires DEP to adopt rules for the management and storage of surface waters within the geographical jurisdiction of the NWFWMD. It also provides that, until those rules “take effect, rules adopted pursuant to the authority of ss. 403.91-403.929, 1984 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1983, as amended, in effect prior to July 1, 1994, shall remain in full force and effect . . . .” Those rules included rule chapter 62-312, which sets out the
requirements and procedures for obtaining a WRP for dredging and filling activities.