Washington| Change
[…] The Respondent lacks statutory authority to take such action in this case. Section 455.225 establishes the procedure through which the Respondent may commence a disciplinary proceeding against a licensee. The process requires an investigation, a determination of probable cause, a formal filing of charges against a licensee, and an administrative hearing at which the charging agency must


    establish the truthfulness of the allegations by clear and convincing evidence, if the licensee disputes the allegations. None of that has occurred here.

  15. In the Notice, the Respondent cited section 455.227(2)(f) as authorizing the imposition of the conditions to the Petitioner's license. In relevant part, section 455.227 provides as follows:

    Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.--


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      1. Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee’s profession.


      2. Intentionally violating any rule adopted by the board or the department, as appropriate.


      3. Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee’s profession.


        * * *


        (t) Failing to report in writing to the board or, if there is no board, to the department within 30 days after the licensee is convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction. A licensee must report a conviction, finding of guilt, plea, or adjudication entered before the effective


        date of this paragraph within 30 days after the effective date of this paragraph.


        * * *