Ohio| Change
[…] year.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has


    jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).

  22. The Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the allegations underlying the proposed termination of the Respondent's employment. McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990). In this case, the burden has been met.


  23. Section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), provides as follows:

    Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or


    being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude. (Emphasis supplied.)


  24. Section 1012.33(1)(a), does not restrict the definition of "just cause" to only those offenses set forth in the statute. The Petitioner has adopted School Board