STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statute is no model of clarity. Keeping in mind the principle that the preferred reading is one that gives effect, if possible, to every clause and word of the statute, it seems clear enough that the “notwithstanding” clause is not meant to eliminate the requirement that a scholarship awardee must be a classroom teacher at the time of the award.
The 2018 amendment introduced a new term into subsection (3)(b): “school district employee who is no longer a classroom teacher.” No such term is present in subsection (3)(c). Also, section 1012.731(4) provides:
Annually, by December 1, each school district shall submit to the department:
The number of eligible classroom teachers who qualify for the scholarship.
The name and master school identification number (MSID) of each school in the district to which an eligible classroom teacher is assigned.
The name of the school principal of each eligible classroom teacher’s school if he or she has served as the school’s principal for at least 2 consecutive school years including the current school year.
Like subsection (3)(c), subsection (4) is written entirely in the present tense. On each December 1, a school district must submit to the Department the number of eligible classroom teachers who qualify for the scholarship, the name and identifying number of each school to which an eligible classroom teacher is assigned, and the name of the principal of the eligible classroom teacher’s school. None of these items references previous years and all of them carry the implication that an “eligible classroom teacher” is one who is teaching in the classroom on December 1 of the current school year.