STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] None of these items references previous years and all of them carry the implication that an “eligible classroom teacher” is one who is teaching in the classroom on December 1 of the current school year.
Having determined that section 1012.731(3)(c) requires that eligibility for a $1,200 scholarship requires that the awardee be a classroom teacher at the time of the award, the undersigned must resolve the second question: whether any or all of Petitioners were classroom teachers during the 2017-2018 school year.
To reiterate, section 1012.01(2)(a) provides:
(a) Classroom teachers.--Classroom teachers are staff members assigned the professional activity of instructing students in courses in classroom situations, including basic instruction, exceptional student education, career education, and adult education, including substitute teachers.
Classroom teachers are assigned to instruct students in “courses” in “classroom situations.” The term “course” is not defined as such, but section 1003.01(14) and (15), Florida Statutes (2018), provide the essential list of what constitutes a “course” for purposes of public K-12 education: