STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As to the first question, Petitioners note that to qualify for the $6,000 scholarship under section 1012.731(3)(a), a classroom teacher must: (1) have achieved a composite score at or above the 80th percentile on either the ACT or SAT based on National Percentile Ranks in effect when the classroom teacher took the exam; and (2) have been evaluated “highly effective” in the school year immediately preceding the year in which the scholarship will be awarded. § 1012.731(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat. Petitioners further note a third requirement for the
$6,000 scholarship: once a classroom teacher has been deemed eligible by the school district, the teacher remains eligible “as long as he or she remains employed by the school district as a classroom teacher at the time of the award,” in addition to receiving an annual performance evaluation rating of highly effective. § 1012.713(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
Petitioners contrast the criteria for the
$6,000 scholarship with the eligibility statement for the