STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] After it became apparent that the transaction contemplated by the Subject Contract would not be consummated, the Subject Security Deposit was returned to the Buyer.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to chapter 120.
The Florida Real Estate Commission (Commission) is statutorily empowered to take disciplinary action against Florida-licensed real estate sales associates based upon any of the grounds enumerated in section 475.25(1), including "[having] been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory" (as described in section 475.25(1)(b)), and "[having] violated any of the provisions of [chapter 475] or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of [chapter 475] or chapter 455" (as described in section 475.25(1)(e)).