BOBBIE METZ,
[…] The parties have stipulated to the reasonableness of the hourly rates, hours expended, and total fees and costs incurred. Given that Respondent's ethics complaint was filed in reckless disregard of whether the complaint contains false allegations, Petitioner is entitled to an award of costs and attorney's fees for her defense against Respondent's complaint and subsequent costs and fees associated therewith in the amounts outlined above.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 112.317 provides for an award of attorney's fees and costs in certain ethics actions. Section 112.317(7) provides, in part:
In any case which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employees with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.
As the party asserting entitlement, Petitioner has the burden to prove that an award of attorney’s fees and costs is appropriate pursuant to section 112.317(7) and Florida Administrative Code Rule 34-5.0291. See Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996); Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
In Brown v. Fla. Comm’n on Ethics, 969 So. 2d 553, 560 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007), the court determined that the elements of a claim by a public official for attorney’s fees are (a) the complaint was made with a malicious intent to injure the official’s reputation; (b) the person filing the complaint knew that the statements about the official were false or made the statements about the official with reckless disregard for the truth; and (c) the statements were material.