STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Importantly, the evidence clearly demonstrated that the decision to arrest Petitioner was made by Investigator VanStrander. Respondent was not responsible for the actions of the officer or for Petitioner's behavior which led to her arrest. Given these facts, the Petition for Relief should be dismissed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this action, pursuant to chapters 120 and 760, Florida Statutes.
Chapter 760, Florida Statutes, is known as the Florida Civil Rights Act. Section 760.08, Florida Statutes (2008) provides:
All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
The Florida Civil Rights Act is based on federal anti- discrimination statutes, Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, et seq. and 42 U.S.C. § 1981. See Stevens v.