STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He contends that these occasions happened late at night when he was drunk and
stupid.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 & 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2010).
The Department has the burden to establish the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
The Department has alleged that Mr. Colon violated section 401.411(1)(g), which provides:
The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the following grounds:
* * *
(g) Unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, any departure from or failure to conform to the minimal prevailing standards of acceptable practice as an
emergency medical technician or paramedic, including undertaking activities that the emergency medical technician or paramedic is not qualified by training or experience to perform.
The Department contends that crimes to which Mr. Colon pled nolo contendere were acts of unprofessional conduct. Section 401.411(1)(g) lists certain conduct which is considered to be unprofessional.