STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although Mr. Chancey has suggested in his pleadings that he is entitled to market properties that belong to him, the evidence clearly and convincingly demonstrates that the advertisement in the Flyer (which included the phone number to a recorded message that informed callers how to purchase the Rental Search directory) related to properties owned by other landlords. Accordingly, the statutory exemption afforded to property owners is inapplicable. See § 475.011(2), Fla. Stat. (providing an exemption to "any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, joint venture, or other entity which sells, exchanges, or leases its own real property"); see also Dep't of
Bus. & Prof'l Reg. v. Winter, Case No. 03-4208, 2004 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 1741 (Fla. DOAH Apr. 30, 2004)("According to Subsection 475.011(2) . . . an individual who is not a licensed real estate broker or salesperson may sell property, if he owns that property.