STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Members of the operator’s family or persons residing with the operator who are between the ages of
12 years and 18 years are not required to be fingerprinted but must be screened for delinquency records. (emphasis added).
Section 402.313 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Family day care homes.—-
Family day care homes shall be licensed under this act if they are presently being licensed under an existing county licensing ordinance or if the board of county
commissioners passes a resolution that family day care homes be licensed.
If not subject to license, family day care homes shall register annually with the department, providing the following information:
* * *
5. Proof of screening and background checks.
* * *
(3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator’s family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. Members of the operator’s family, or persons residing with the operator, who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted, but shall be screened for delinquency records. (emphasis added).
In this case, in the absence of local licensure, registration of the Respondent is required.
As the applicant for registration, the Respondent has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence entitlement to the licensure sought. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.; Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (1st DCA 1977). In this case, the burden has not been met.
One of the requirements for registration of a family day care home is proof of screening and background checks for "child care personnel." Mrs. Rodreguez's husband is a member of her family. Her husband is included within the "child care personnel" who must undergo screening and background checks.