Ohio| Change
[…] Sumter Cnty. Sch. Bd., 664 So. 2d 1178, 1179 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995); Allen v. Sch.

    Bd. of Dade Cnty., 571 So. 2d 568, 569 (Fla. 3d DCA


    1990); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883, 884 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  132. There are two statutory mechanisms by which a school board may terminate the employment of an employee working under a professional service contract: termination for cause pursuant to Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, and termination for failure to correct performance deficiencies within the 90-day probation period pursuant to Section 1012.34, Florida Statutes.

  133. Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a teacher's contract must contain provisions for dismissal


    during the term of the contract for "just cause," which includes "misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude," as those terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. The School Board in this case has argued that Respondent's incompetency provides just cause for the termination of her employment contract.

  134. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(1) defines "incompetency" as follows: