STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Makowski is an instructional employee as defined by subsection 1012.01(2), Florida Statutes. The School Board has the authority to suspend or terminate instructional employees pursuant to subsections 1012.22(1)(f) and 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes.
In the Notice, the School Board correctly stated that Mr. Makowski's suspension without pay and his right to subsequent hearing were pursuant to section 1012.33, Florida Statutes. However, in the substantive allegations, the School
Board charged Mr. Makowski with violations of section 1012.795(1)(d),(g), and (j), Florida Statutes. Section 1012.795(1) provides as follows, in relevant part:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in section 1012.01(2) or
(3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:
* * *
(d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.
* * *