STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Makowski with violations of section 1012.795, a statute that the School Board is without authority to enforce. However, the School Board's allegations are cognizable under section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, as discussed below.
The standard for termination of instructional personnel is "just cause," pursuant to subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes.7/ In the Notice, the School Board correctly cited section 1012.33 as its authority for suspending
Mr. Makowski pending an administrative hearing, and as authority for the hearing itself.
Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under section 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under
section 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under section 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
The School Board in this case has not cited a specific aspect of the statutory "just cause" definition as the basis for Mr. Makowski's termination.