Ohio| Change
[…] Davila. In order to meet the authentication requirements of section 90.901, Florida Statutes, there must be sufficient evidence to establish "that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Here, given that the exhibit is some 248 pages short of what is identified in the Verification of Records form, it cannot be authenticated.

  22. Petitioner argues that the Verification of Completeness form included with Petitioner's Exhibit 3 makes it a self- authenticating document pursuant to section 90.902(11). This section provides in pertinent part:

    Self-authentication.—Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for:


    * * *


    (11) An original or a duplicate of evidence that would be admissible under s. 90.803(6), which is maintained in a foreign country or domestic location and is accompanied by a certification or declaration from the custodian of the records or another qualified person certifying or declaring that the record:

    1. Was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person having knowledge of those matters;

    2. Was kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity; and

    3. Was made as a regular practice in the course of the regularly conducted activity, provided that falsely making such a certification or declaration would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the foreign or domestic location in which the certification or declaration was signed.

  23. Evidence admissible pursuant to section 90.803(6) is hearsay evidence which is admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. However, as noted in the findings of fact, the Verification of Completeness form does not state that the records were made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth or from information kept in the course of the regularly conducted activity. The Verification of Completeness form also does not state that the records were made as a regular practice in regularly conducted activity. Accordingly, Petitioner's Exhibit 3 is not self-authenticating, cannot be assumed to be complete and is inadmissible hearsay. As a result, Petitioner's Exhibit 3 cannot be admitted into evidence.