Washington| Change
[…] Fla. Admin. Code

    R. 62-312.200(11).) These violations should be corrected by removing the fill from the wetlands.

  24. Section 403.121(3)(c) sets the penalty for violating rule 62-343.050 at $1,000. Section 403.121(10) authorizes the administrative law judge to reduce penalties by up to 50 percent if it is shown that Respondent made “good faith efforts to comply prior to or after discovery of the violations by the department.” DEP agrees that the penalty should be reduced to

    $500 under this statute.


  25. Section 403.121(10) authorizes a further penalty reduction “[u]pon an affirmative finding that the violation was caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the respondent and could not have been prevented by Respondent’s due diligence . . . .” No further reduction under this statute is warranted in this case.

  26. DEP also seeks the recovery of investigative costs under section 403.141(1).