Washington| Change
[…] the source of the discharge, in controlling and abating the source and the pollutants, and in restoring the air, waters, and property, including animal, plant, and aquatic life, of the state to their former condition . . . .” DEP asked for and proved $500 of investigative costs and expenses, which are recoverable under section 403.141(1).

  27. Section 403.121(11) provides that penalties "shall be deposited in the Ecosystem Management and Restoration Trust Fund or other trust fund designated by statute and shall be used to fund the restoration of ecosystems, or polluted areas of the state, as defined by the department, to their condition before pollution occurred.” No other trust fund appears to have been designated by statute. In addition, section 403.1651(2)(a) provides that the Ecosystem Management and Restoration Trust Fund "shall be used for the deposit of all moneys recovered by the state" under chapter 403.

DISPOSITION